Launch offer: 7 days freeLaunch offer: 7-day free trial for investors and Research Analysts.

Start free trial
Close
NIFTY 50

MTAR Technologies share price

MTAR Technologies Ltd. · NSE: MTARTECH · Capital Goods

₹6,460.00 −340.00 −5.00%
Nifty 500Small cap
Last session · 23 Oct 2026, 16:08 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 1,880.70 · High 8,374.50Latest close
1W−11.37%
1M−9.98%
3M+9.96%
6M+22.36%
1Y+203.61%

Price range

Open
₹6,600.00
High
₹6,659.50
Low
₹6,460.00
Previous close
₹6,800.00
Volume
1.4 L
Market cap
₹19,871 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
148.9
Price to book
24.2
Return on equity
16.2%
EPS (TTM)
₹43.39
Book value / share
₹267.42
Debt to equity
0.45
Revenue (TTM)
₹1,080 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹133 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+130.4%
Profit growth, YoY
+364.5%
Operating margin
21.1%
Net margin
12.3%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+15.2%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
−3.1%
Promoter holding
29.23%
Promoter shares pledged
3.89%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters31.4130.6030.4429.3629.23
Foreign institutions9.2012.2417.3124.7920.87
Domestic institutions24.8129.9627.6722.3527.09
Mutual funds19.8124.8023.4920.3624.22
Retail and others30.5123.2021.0120.6219.91
Promoter pledge10.908.988.943.523.89

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 29 Jul 2026.

  • 6 Oct 2026 · Other
    General Updates
    Mtar Technologies Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates
Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Capital Goods

All Capital Goods stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Hindustan AeronauticsHAL ₹4,725.00 −3.08% ₹3,15,996 Cr 33.9
Bharat ElectronicsBEL ₹362.00 −0.69% ₹2,64,614 Cr 43.1
Tata MotorsTMCV ₹396.00 −4.41% ₹1,45,838 Cr 23.1
Bharat Heavy ElectricalsBHEL ₹387.50 −2.86% ₹1,34,930 Cr 46.9
ABB IndiaABB ₹6,140.00 −5.02% ₹1,30,112 Cr 43.5
CG Power and Industrial SolutionsCGPOWER ₹813.35 −0.46% ₹1,28,141 Cr 93.1
Cummins IndiaCUMMINSIND ₹4,344.20 −2.60% ₹1,20,421 Cr 50.9
Hitachi Energy IndiaPOWERINDIA ₹26,300.00 −2.72% ₹1,17,225 Cr 101.9
SiemensSIEMENS ₹3,245.20 −4.02% ₹1,15,568 Cr —
Polycab IndiaPOLYCAB ₹7,440.00 −3.01% ₹1,12,118 Cr 35.4

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of MTAR Technologies today?

MTAR Technologies (NSE: MTARTECH) was at ₹6,460.00 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −5.00% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of MTAR Technologies?

Over the last 52 weeks MTAR Technologies traded between ₹1,922.20 and ₹8,714.00 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of MTAR Technologies?

About ₹19,871 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 148.9, a price-to-book of 24.2, a return on equity of 16.2%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns MTAR Technologies shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 29.23%, foreign institutions 20.87%, domestic institutions 27.09%.

Which sector and indices does MTAR Technologies belong to?

NSE classifies MTAR Technologies under Capital Goods; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow MTAR Technologies with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Start free trial