Launch offer: 7 days freeLaunch offer: 7-day free trial for investors and Research Analysts.

Start free trial
Close
NIFTY 50

MphasiS share price

MphasiS Ltd. · NSE: MPHASIS · Information Technology

₹2,480.00 −19.50 −0.78%
Nifty 500Nifty ITF&O · lot 275Mid cap
Last session · 23 Oct 2026, 16:08 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 2,047.40 · High 2,953.60Latest close
1W+1.09%
1M+9.49%
3M+11.09%
6M+6.39%
1Y−9.66%

Price range

Open
₹2,545.00
High
₹2,585.60
Low
₹2,470.10
Previous close
₹2,499.50
Volume
10.9 L
Market cap
₹47,356 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
24.7
Price to book
4.4
Return on equity
17.8%
EPS (TTM)
₹100.25
Book value / share
₹562.65
Debt to equity
0.17
Revenue (TTM)
₹16,531 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹1,910 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+17.5%
Profit growth, YoY
+10.8%
Operating margin
18.6%
Net margin
11.6%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+4.8%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
+4.4%
Promoter holding
30.53%
Promoter shares pledged
100.00%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters40.1030.5930.5530.5430.53
Foreign institutions18.5219.7919.5019.5019.39
Domestic institutions37.0745.2545.6545.3145.85
Mutual funds24.4130.6630.9530.5331.12
Retail and others3.042.962.913.082.91
Promoter pledge0.000.000.00100.00100.00

Futures and options

23 Oct 2026
Lot size
275
Put-call ratio (OI)
0.83
Max pain
₹2,400.00
Highest call OI strike
2,600.00
Highest put OI strike
2,350.00
ATM implied volatility
38.4% IV rank 71
Futures basis
+0.06%
Rollover
67.3%

Futures open interest, last sessions

DateBuild-upPriceOI change
23 OctLong unwinding−1.09%−4.87%
22 OctShort buildup−2.51%+1.42%
21 OctShort covering+3.00%−2.70%
19 OctLong unwinding−0.26%−1.60%
16 OctShort covering+2.07%−3.49%

Option figures are for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry.

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 23 Jul 2026. results: 5 Nov 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Information Technology

All Information Technology stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Tata Consultancy ServicesTCS ₹2,530.00 +0.92% ₹9,15,376 Cr 17.7
InfosysINFY ₹1,153.80 +0.04% ₹4,68,244 Cr 15.2
HCL TechnologiesHCLTECH ₹1,422.20 +0.04% ₹3,85,937 Cr 21.0
WiproWIPRO ₹189.84 −0.30% ₹1,88,041 Cr 14.9
Tech MahindraTECHM ₹1,790.00 −2.14% ₹1,75,448 Cr 28.7
LTMLTM ₹4,134.00 −3.28% ₹1,22,623 Cr 23.4
Persistent SystemsPERSISTENT ₹5,727.50 −0.23% ₹90,351 Cr 49.7
Oracle Financial Services SoftwareOFSS ₹9,677.00 −1.69% ₹84,289 Cr 24.7
CoforgeCOFORGE ₹1,900.50 −0.43% ₹84,199 Cr 38.6
L&T Technology ServicesLTTS ₹3,910.30 −1.13% ₹41,483 Cr 26.9

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of MphasiS today?

MphasiS (NSE: MPHASIS) was at ₹2,480.00 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −0.78% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of MphasiS?

Over the last 52 weeks MphasiS traded between ₹2,013.00 and ₹2,975.00 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of MphasiS?

About ₹47,356 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 24.7, a price-to-book of 4.4, a return on equity of 17.8%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns MphasiS shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 30.53%, foreign institutions 19.39%, domestic institutions 45.85%.

Is MphasiS traded in futures and options?

Yes, MPHASIS is in NSE's futures and options segment. The lot size is 275 shares.

Which sector and indices does MphasiS belong to?

NSE classifies MphasiS under Information Technology; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow MphasiS with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Start free trial