Launch offer: 7 days freeLaunch offer: 7-day free trial for investors and Research Analysts.

Start free trial
Close
NIFTY 50

Elgi Equipments share price

Elgi Equipments Ltd. · NSE: ELGIEQUIP · Capital Goods

₹512.85 −21.15 −3.96%
Nifty 500Small cap
Last session · 23 Oct 2026, 16:08 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 415.55 · High 642.40Latest close
1W−10.28%
1M−15.78%
3M−12.49%
6M−7.54%
1Y+10.79%

Price range

Open
₹529.00
High
₹530.00
Low
₹504.80
Previous close
₹534.00
Volume
2.8 L
Market cap
₹16,253 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
36.1
Price to book
7.3
Return on equity
20.1%
EPS (TTM)
₹14.20
Book value / share
₹70.43
Debt to equity
0.18
Revenue (TTM)
₹4,146 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹448 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+22.6%
Profit growth, YoY
+20.7%
Operating margin
14.8%
Net margin
10.8%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+9.1%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
+5.1%
Promoter holding
31.19%
Promoter shares pledged
0.88%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters31.1931.1931.1931.1931.19
Foreign institutions26.1223.1122.2021.9020.20
Domestic institutions6.258.099.0810.1311.47
Mutual funds4.716.507.568.5810.05
Retail and others21.8822.7622.5322.2922.99
Promoter pledge0.670.880.880.880.88

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 13 Aug 2026. results: 6 Nov 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Capital Goods

All Capital Goods stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Hindustan AeronauticsHAL ₹4,725.00 −3.08% ₹3,15,996 Cr 33.9
Bharat ElectronicsBEL ₹362.00 −0.69% ₹2,64,614 Cr 43.1
Tata MotorsTMCV ₹396.00 −4.41% ₹1,45,838 Cr 23.1
Bharat Heavy ElectricalsBHEL ₹387.50 −2.86% ₹1,34,930 Cr 46.9
ABB IndiaABB ₹6,140.00 −5.02% ₹1,30,112 Cr 43.5
CG Power and Industrial SolutionsCGPOWER ₹813.35 −0.46% ₹1,28,141 Cr 93.1
Cummins IndiaCUMMINSIND ₹4,344.20 −2.60% ₹1,20,421 Cr 50.9
Hitachi Energy IndiaPOWERINDIA ₹26,300.00 −2.72% ₹1,17,225 Cr 101.9
SiemensSIEMENS ₹3,245.20 −4.02% ₹1,15,568 Cr —
Polycab IndiaPOLYCAB ₹7,440.00 −3.01% ₹1,12,118 Cr 35.4

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of Elgi Equipments today?

Elgi Equipments (NSE: ELGIEQUIP) was at ₹512.85 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −3.96% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of Elgi Equipments?

Over the last 52 weeks Elgi Equipments traded between ₹408.25 and ₹653.40 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of Elgi Equipments?

About ₹16,253 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 36.1, a price-to-book of 7.3, a return on equity of 20.1%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns Elgi Equipments shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 31.19%, foreign institutions 20.20%, domestic institutions 11.47%.

Which sector and indices does Elgi Equipments belong to?

NSE classifies Elgi Equipments under Capital Goods; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow Elgi Equipments with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Start free trial