Launch offer: 7 days freeLaunch offer: 7-day free trial for investors and Research Analysts.

Start free trial
Close
NIFTY 50

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals share price

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd. · NSE: DEEPAKFERT · Chemicals

₹1,136.50 −42.30 −3.59%
Nifty 500Small cap
Last session · 23 Oct 2026, 16:08 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 872.10 · High 1,664.30Latest close
1W−13.18%
1M−15.21%
3M−28.08%
6M−10.52%
1Y−19.74%

Price range

Open
₹1,178.80
High
₹1,180.20
Low
₹1,120.20
Previous close
₹1,178.80
Volume
2.7 L
Market cap
₹14,347 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
14.6
Price to book
2.1
Return on equity
14.4%
EPS (TTM)
₹77.96
Book value / share
₹542.20
Debt to equity
0.73
Revenue (TTM)
₹12,104 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹984 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+22.5%
Profit growth, YoY
+101.5%
Operating margin
16.7%
Net margin
8.1%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+0.6%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
−15.2%
Promoter holding
45.63%
Promoter shares pledged
3.86%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters45.6345.6345.6345.6345.63
Foreign institutions10.9510.3110.3110.0210.15
Domestic institutions12.6013.1713.2414.6914.47
Mutual funds9.039.669.5810.9610.77
Retail and others24.0823.9524.2723.1623.37
Promoter pledge4.864.865.045.473.86

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 30 Jul 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Chemicals

All Chemicals stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Solar Industries IndiaSOLARINDS ₹18,365.00 −3.39% ₹1,66,185 Cr 83.5
Pidilite IndustriesPIDILITIND ₹1,487.70 +0.44% ₹1,51,528 Cr 57.2
SRFSRF ₹2,310.00 −0.88% ₹68,474 Cr 30.0
Coromandel InternationalCOROMANDEL ₹1,718.00 −3.30% ₹50,691 Cr 27.6
Linde IndiaLINDEINDIA ₹5,723.50 −3.00% ₹48,812 Cr 89.3
Gujarat FluorochemicalsFLUOROCHEM ₹4,236.10 −1.58% ₹46,534 Cr 76.1
Fertilisers and Chemicals TravancoreFACT ₹670.70 −3.15% ₹43,399 Cr —
UPLUPL ₹508.65 −1.06% ₹42,939 Cr 21.1
Navin Fluorine InternationalNAVINFLUOR ₹7,668.50 −3.50% ₹39,346 Cr 49.7
PI IndustriesPIIND ₹2,051.00 −1.15% ₹31,117 Cr 26.7

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals today?

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals (NSE: DEEPAKFERT) was at ₹1,136.50 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −3.59% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals?

Over the last 52 weeks Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals traded between ₹866.40 and ₹1,681.00 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals?

About ₹14,347 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 14.6, a price-to-book of 2.1, a return on equity of 14.4%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 45.63%, foreign institutions 10.15%, domestic institutions 14.47%.

Which sector and indices does Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals belong to?

NSE classifies Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals under Chemicals; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Start free trial