Launch offer: 7 days freeLaunch offer: 7-day free trial for investors and Research Analysts.

Start free trial
Close
NIFTY 50

Aurobindo Pharma share price

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. · NSE: AUROPHARMA · Healthcare

₹1,571.70 −39.20 −2.43%
Nifty 500Nifty PharmaF&O · lot 550Mid cap
Last session · 23 Oct 2026, 16:08 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 1,070.80 · High 1,734.00Latest close
1W−6.33%
1M−7.55%
3M+3.17%
6M+10.59%
1Y+39.73%

Price range

Open
₹1,607.70
High
₹1,608.80
Low
₹1,547.80
Previous close
₹1,610.90
Volume
6.5 L
Market cap
₹90,432 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
24.6
Price to book
2.4
Return on equity
9.8%
EPS (TTM)
₹64.00
Book value / share
₹658.54
Debt to equity
0.20
Revenue (TTM)
₹34,935 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹3,713 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+16.3%
Profit growth, YoY
+25.2%
Operating margin
20.3%
Net margin
10.6%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+10.6%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
+22.1%
Promoter holding
51.88%
Promoter shares pledged
11.99%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters51.8251.8251.8251.8851.88
Foreign institutions14.2113.9415.2416.3817.41
Domestic institutions27.6027.6825.8725.1024.42
Mutual funds19.3019.5217.7916.7116.31
Retail and others5.255.365.745.365.02
Promoter pledge17.5017.5023.6513.7511.99

Futures and options

23 Oct 2026
Lot size
550
Put-call ratio (OI)
0.45
Max pain
₹1,660.00
Highest call OI strike
1,800.00
Highest put OI strike
1,700.00
ATM implied volatility
29.3% IV rank 46
Futures basis
−0.45%
Rollover
67.4%

Futures open interest, last sessions

DateBuild-upPriceOI change
23 OctLong unwinding−2.38%−0.40%
22 OctLong buildup+1.60%+1.38%
21 OctShort buildup−2.85%+3.30%
19 OctShort buildup−2.52%+3.90%
16 OctShort buildup−0.74%+1.91%

Option figures are for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry.

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 5 Aug 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Healthcare

All Healthcare stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesSUNPHARMA ₹1,748.00 −0.57% ₹4,19,404 Cr 34.7
Divi's LaboratoriesDIVISLAB ₹8,950.00 −2.31% ₹2,37,594 Cr 81.2
Torrent PharmaceuticalsTORNTPHARM ₹4,524.40 −1.97% ₹1,72,094 Cr 76.4
Zydus LifesciencesZYDUSLIFE ₹1,129.40 −0.49% ₹1,12,658 Cr 25.2
Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseAPOLLOHOSP ₹7,730.00 +1.65% ₹1,11,146 Cr 53.2
CiplaCIPLA ₹1,338.00 +0.53% ₹1,08,093 Cr 32.1
Laurus LabsLAURUSLABS ₹1,970.00 −1.62% ₹1,06,442 Cr 97.2
Dr. Reddy's LaboratoriesDRREDDY ₹1,229.50 −0.77% ₹1,02,624 Cr 36.6
Mankind PharmaMANKIND ₹2,212.60 −2.77% ₹91,390 Cr 44.7
LupinLUPIN ₹1,928.90 +0.36% ₹88,207 Cr 15.9

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of Aurobindo Pharma today?

Aurobindo Pharma (NSE: AUROPHARMA) was at ₹1,571.70 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −2.43% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of Aurobindo Pharma?

Over the last 52 weeks Aurobindo Pharma traded between ₹1,080.10 and ₹1,740.00 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of Aurobindo Pharma?

About ₹90,432 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 24.6, a price-to-book of 2.4, a return on equity of 9.8%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns Aurobindo Pharma shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 51.88%, foreign institutions 17.41%, domestic institutions 24.42%.

Is Aurobindo Pharma traded in futures and options?

Yes, AUROPHARMA is in NSE's futures and options segment. The lot size is 550 shares.

Which sector and indices does Aurobindo Pharma belong to?

NSE classifies Aurobindo Pharma under Healthcare; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow Aurobindo Pharma with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Start free trial