Indices
Nifty 50
ADANIENT2,469.40−3.16% ADANIPORTS1,693.70−3.22% APOLLOHOSP7,579.50−0.33% ASIANPAINT2,266.40−0.81% AXISBANK1,204.90−0.59% BAJAJ-AUTO10,053.00−1.00% BAJAJFINSV1,643.20−2.07% BAJFINANCE920.00−2.35% BEL356.45−2.21% BHARTIARTL1,864.20−1.63% BSE3,208.70−1.72% CIPLA1,318.60−0.92% COALINDIA391.80−2.67% DRREDDY1,226.90−0.98% EICHERMOT6,963.50−1.71% ETERNAL311.95+2.46% GRASIM2,874.90−0.67% HCLTECH1,424.70+0.21% HDFCBANK694.10+0.01% HDFCLIFE517.30−2.09% HINDALCO862.55−2.60% HINDUNILVR1,785.10−2.36% ICICIBANK1,388.50−0.72% INDIGO4,504.40−2.08% INFY1,158.35+0.43% ITC256.90−0.77% JIOFIN203.63−3.40% JSWSTEEL1,194.20−2.11% KOTAKBANK430.90−1.40% LT3,604.50−0.93% M&M2,816.70−1.65% MARUTI11,056.00−1.02% MAXHEALTH816.05−0.12% NESTLEIND1,161.40−2.40% NTPC293.10−3.14% ONGC224.95−0.02% POWERGRID242.45−2.40% RELIANCE1,171.50−1.10% SBILIFE1,621.00−1.33% SBIN952.35−1.82% SHRIRAMFIN871.95−3.21% SUNPHARMA1,740.30−1.01% TATACONSUM950.20−1.00% TATASTEEL164.15−4.75% TCS2,540.10+1.32% TECHM1,791.40−2.06% TITAN4,216.50−3.07% TMPV260.75−3.43% TRENT2,689.80−3.10% ULTRACEMCO10,862.00−0.88%

Aurobindo Pharma share price

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. · NSE: AUROPHARMA · Healthcare

₹1,557.70 −53.20 −3.30%
Nifty 500Nifty PharmaF&O · lot 550Mid cap
Live · 23 Oct 2026, 12:38 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 1,070.80 · High 1,734.00Latest close
1W−3.13%
1M−5.98%
3M+5.04%
6M+15.75%
1Y+41.70%

Price range

Open
₹1,607.70
High
₹1,608.80
Low
₹1,555.80
Previous close
₹1,610.90
Volume
2.5 L
Market cap
₹89,627 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
25.2
Price to book
2.4
Return on equity
9.8%
EPS (TTM)
₹64.00
Book value / share
₹658.54
Debt to equity
0.20
Revenue (TTM)
₹34,935 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹3,713 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+16.3%
Profit growth, YoY
+25.2%
Operating margin
20.3%
Net margin
10.6%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+10.6%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
+22.1%
Promoter holding
51.88%
Promoter shares pledged
11.99%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters51.8251.8251.8251.8851.88
Foreign institutions14.2113.9415.2416.3817.41
Domestic institutions27.6027.6825.8725.1024.42
Mutual funds19.3019.5217.7916.7116.31
Retail and others5.255.365.745.365.02
Promoter pledge17.5017.5023.6513.7511.99

Futures and options

22 Oct 2026
Lot size
550
Put-call ratio (OI)
0.50
Max pain
₹1,660.00
Highest call OI strike
1,800.00
Highest put OI strike
1,700.00
ATM implied volatility
27.0% IV rank 34
Futures basis
−0.50%
Rollover
56.8%

Futures open interest, last sessions

DateBuild-upPriceOI change
22 OctLong buildup+1.60%+1.38%
21 OctShort buildup−2.85%+3.30%
19 OctShort buildup−2.52%+3.90%
16 OctShort buildup−0.74%+1.91%
15 OctShort covering+0.68%−1.51%

Option figures are for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry.

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 5 Aug 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Healthcare

All Healthcare stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesSUNPHARMA ₹1,740.30 −1.01% ₹4,17,556 Cr 34.9
Divi's LaboratoriesDIVISLAB ₹8,881.00 −3.07% ₹2,35,763 Cr 83.1
Torrent PharmaceuticalsTORNTPHARM ₹4,487.40 −2.77% ₹1,70,686 Cr 73.7
Zydus LifesciencesZYDUSLIFE ₹1,123.50 −1.01% ₹1,12,070 Cr 25.3
Apollo Hospitals EnterpriseAPOLLOHOSP ₹7,579.50 −0.33% ₹1,08,982 Cr 52.3
CiplaCIPLA ₹1,318.60 −0.92% ₹1,06,526 Cr 31.9
Laurus LabsLAURUSLABS ₹1,943.30 −2.96% ₹1,04,999 Cr 98.8
Dr. Reddy's LaboratoriesDRREDDY ₹1,226.90 −0.98% ₹1,02,407 Cr 32.0
Mankind PharmaMANKIND ₹2,227.30 −2.12% ₹91,998 Cr 46.0
LupinLUPIN ₹1,906.00 −0.83% ₹87,159 Cr 15.9

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of Aurobindo Pharma today?

Aurobindo Pharma (NSE: AUROPHARMA) was at ₹1,557.70 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −3.30% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of Aurobindo Pharma?

Over the last 52 weeks Aurobindo Pharma traded between ₹1,080.10 and ₹1,740.00 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of Aurobindo Pharma?

About ₹89,627 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 25.2, a price-to-book of 2.4, a return on equity of 9.8%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns Aurobindo Pharma shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 51.88%, foreign institutions 17.41%, domestic institutions 24.42%.

Is Aurobindo Pharma traded in futures and options?

Yes, AUROPHARMA is in NSE's futures and options segment. The lot size is 550 shares.

Which sector and indices does Aurobindo Pharma belong to?

NSE classifies Aurobindo Pharma under Healthcare; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow Aurobindo Pharma with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Get started free