Indices
Nifty 50
ADANIENT2,471.20−3.09% ADANIPORTS1,695.10−3.14% APOLLOHOSP7,579.00−0.34% ASIANPAINT2,266.00−0.82% AXISBANK1,203.50−0.70% BAJAJ-AUTO10,047.00−1.06% BAJAJFINSV1,643.10−2.08% BAJFINANCE919.45−2.40% BEL356.55−2.18% BHARTIARTL1,864.10−1.63% BSE3,208.90−1.72% CIPLA1,318.90−0.90% COALINDIA391.65−2.71% DRREDDY1,226.10−1.04% EICHERMOT6,961.00−1.74% ETERNAL312.25+2.56% GRASIM2,874.80−0.68% HCLTECH1,422.80+0.08% HDFCBANK693.70−0.05% HDFCLIFE516.90−2.17% HINDALCO862.85−2.57% HINDUNILVR1,786.60−2.28% ICICIBANK1,387.60−0.78% INDIGO4,502.60−2.12% INFY1,157.70+0.38% ITC256.80−0.81% JIOFIN203.60−3.42% JSWSTEEL1,194.70−2.07% KOTAKBANK430.90−1.40% LT3,604.20−0.94% M&M2,815.30−1.70% MARUTI11,054.00−1.04% MAXHEALTH816.15−0.10% NESTLEIND1,160.60−2.46% NTPC293.20−3.11% ONGC224.90−0.04% POWERGRID242.80−2.25% RELIANCE1,172.20−1.04% SBILIFE1,621.00−1.33% SBIN952.05−1.85% SHRIRAMFIN871.05−3.31% SUNPHARMA1,740.20−1.01% TATACONSUM949.55−1.07% TATASTEEL164.11−4.77% TCS2,537.10+1.20% TECHM1,791.40−2.06% TITAN4,218.70−3.02% TMPV260.90−3.37% TRENT2,690.90−3.06% ULTRACEMCO10,857.00−0.92%

Asian Paints share price

Asian Paints Ltd. · NSE: ASIANPAINT · Consumer Durables

₹2,266.00 −18.80 −0.82%
Live · 23 Oct 2026, 12:39 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 2,121.30 · High 2,968.50Latest close
1W−2.55%
1M−6.37%
3M−15.15%
6M−10.17%
1Y−2.46%

Price range

Open
₹2,280.00
High
₹2,305.50
Low
₹2,260.00
Previous close
₹2,284.80
Volume
2.7 L
Market cap
₹2,17,354 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
46.0
Price to book
10.3
Return on equity
22.3%
EPS (TTM)
₹49.72
Book value / share
₹222.81
Debt to equity
0.10
Revenue (TTM)
₹37,187 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹4,765 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+17.9%
Profit growth, YoY
+40.0%
Operating margin
19.5%
Net margin
12.8%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+1.1%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
+1.8%
Promoter holding
52.65%
Promoter shares pledged
10.37%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters52.6352.6352.6352.6352.65
Foreign institutions11.6412.7812.1113.3213.76
Domestic institutions21.5821.1421.8120.7720.50
Mutual funds10.8910.6511.4210.099.93
Retail and others11.9011.2311.2911.1010.98
Promoter pledge9.098.609.859.5410.37

Futures and options

22 Oct 2026
Lot size
250
Put-call ratio (OI)
0.50
Max pain
₹2,360.00
Highest call OI strike
2,400.00
Highest put OI strike
2,300.00
ATM implied volatility
28.1% IV rank 62
Futures basis
+0.48%
Rollover
30.4%

Futures open interest, last sessions

DateBuild-upPriceOI change
22 OctLong unwinding−0.68%−0.43%
21 OctShort buildup−0.65%+0.14%
19 OctLong unwinding−0.57%−0.42%
16 OctShort buildup−1.02%+2.09%
15 OctShort covering+0.25%−0.61%

Option figures are for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry.

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 29 Jul 2026. dividend,results: 29 Oct 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Consumer Durables

All Consumer Durables stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Titan CompanyTITAN ₹4,218.70 −3.02% ₹3,74,530 Cr 67.3
LG Electronics IndiaLGEINDIA ₹1,592.10 −3.58% ₹1,08,067 Cr 61.4
Dixon Technologies (India)DIXON ₹11,199.00 −3.41% ₹68,505 Cr 33.7
Havells IndiaHAVELLS ₹1,010.00 −5.87% ₹63,384 Cr 40.5
Berger Paints IndiaBERGEPAINT ₹460.35 −2.04% ₹53,677 Cr 45.0
Kalyan Jewellers IndiaKALYANKJIL ₹502.80 −5.20% ₹51,927 Cr 38.2
VoltasVOLTAS ₹945.40 −4.42% ₹31,282 Cr 72.9
Blue StarBLUESTARCO ₹1,497.60 −4.28% ₹30,793 Cr 63.2
Amber Enterprises IndiaAMBER ₹5,983.00 −3.19% ₹21,101 Cr 226.5
Kajaria CeramicsKAJARIACER ₹1,119.60 −3.45% ₹17,594 Cr 33.8

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of Asian Paints today?

Asian Paints (NSE: ASIANPAINT) was at ₹2,266.00 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −0.82% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of Asian Paints?

Over the last 52 weeks Asian Paints traded between ₹2,115.00 and ₹2,985.70 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of Asian Paints?

About ₹2,17,354 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 46.0, a price-to-book of 10.3, a return on equity of 22.3%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns Asian Paints shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 52.65%, foreign institutions 13.76%, domestic institutions 20.50%.

Is Asian Paints traded in futures and options?

Yes, ASIANPAINT is in NSE's futures and options segment. The lot size is 250 shares.

Which sector and indices does Asian Paints belong to?

NSE classifies Asian Paints under Consumer Durables; it is a member of Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 500.

Follow Asian Paints with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Get started free