Indices
Nifty 50
ADANIENT2,468.80−3.18% ADANIPORTS1,693.10−3.25% APOLLOHOSP7,579.00−0.34% ASIANPAINT2,265.30−0.85% AXISBANK1,204.10−0.65% BAJAJ-AUTO10,035.00−1.18% BAJAJFINSV1,642.50−2.12% BAJFINANCE918.60−2.49% BEL356.45−2.21% BHARTIARTL1,864.50−1.61% BSE3,207.10−1.77% CIPLA1,319.00−0.89% COALINDIA391.90−2.65% DRREDDY1,226.70−0.99% EICHERMOT6,963.00−1.72% ETERNAL311.95+2.46% GRASIM2,872.00−0.77% HCLTECH1,421.50−0.01% HDFCBANK693.45−0.09% HDFCLIFE516.85−2.18% HINDALCO862.40−2.62% HINDUNILVR1,788.40−2.18% ICICIBANK1,387.90−0.76% INDIGO4,500.40−2.17% INFY1,155.55+0.19% ITC256.80−0.81% JIOFIN203.61−3.41% JSWSTEEL1,194.20−2.11% KOTAKBANK430.80−1.42% LT3,604.30−0.93% M&M2,815.20−1.71% MARUTI11,056.00−1.02% MAXHEALTH815.90−0.13% NESTLEIND1,160.60−2.46% NTPC293.10−3.14% ONGC224.990.00% POWERGRID242.75−2.27% RELIANCE1,173.00−0.97% SBILIFE1,620.90−1.34% SBIN951.70−1.89% SHRIRAMFIN871.00−3.32% SUNPHARMA1,740.10−1.02% TATACONSUM950.50−0.97% TATASTEEL163.88−4.90% TCS2,533.70+1.07% TECHM1,788.60−2.21% TITAN4,217.80−3.04% TMPV260.70−3.44% TRENT2,689.70−3.10% ULTRACEMCO10,853.00−0.96%

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals share price

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd. · NSE: DEEPAKFERT · Chemicals

₹1,139.10 −39.70 −3.37%
Nifty 500Small cap
Live · 23 Oct 2026, 12:40 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 872.10 · High 1,664.30Latest close
1W−13.77%
1M−13.70%
3M−26.27%
6M−6.91%
1Y−20.57%

Price range

Open
₹1,178.80
High
₹1,180.20
Low
₹1,120.20
Previous close
₹1,178.80
Volume
1.5 L
Market cap
₹14,380 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
15.1
Price to book
2.2
Return on equity
14.4%
EPS (TTM)
₹77.96
Book value / share
₹542.20
Debt to equity
0.73
Revenue (TTM)
₹12,104 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹984 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+22.5%
Profit growth, YoY
+101.5%
Operating margin
16.7%
Net margin
8.1%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+0.6%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
−15.2%
Promoter holding
45.63%
Promoter shares pledged
3.86%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters45.6345.6345.6345.6345.63
Foreign institutions10.9510.3110.3110.0210.15
Domestic institutions12.6013.1713.2414.6914.47
Mutual funds9.039.669.5810.9610.77
Retail and others24.0823.9524.2723.1623.37
Promoter pledge4.864.865.045.473.86

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 30 Jul 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Chemicals

All Chemicals stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Solar Industries IndiaSOLARINDS ₹18,190.00 −4.31% ₹1,64,601 Cr 86.4
Pidilite IndustriesPIDILITIND ₹1,464.70 −1.11% ₹1,49,186 Cr 56.9
SRFSRF ₹2,314.00 −0.71% ₹68,593 Cr 30.3
Coromandel InternationalCOROMANDEL ₹1,708.70 −3.82% ₹50,417 Cr 28.6
Linde IndiaLINDEINDIA ₹5,738.00 −2.75% ₹48,936 Cr 92.1
Gujarat FluorochemicalsFLUOROCHEM ₹4,142.20 −3.76% ₹45,502 Cr 77.3
Fertilisers and Chemicals TravancoreFACT ₹667.05 −3.68% ₹43,163 Cr —
UPLUPL ₹504.70 −1.83% ₹42,605 Cr 21.3
Navin Fluorine InternationalNAVINFLUOR ₹7,674.50 −3.42% ₹39,376 Cr 51.5
PI IndustriesPIIND ₹2,022.60 −2.52% ₹30,687 Cr 27.0

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals today?

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals (NSE: DEEPAKFERT) was at ₹1,139.10 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −3.37% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals?

Over the last 52 weeks Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals traded between ₹866.40 and ₹1,681.00 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals?

About ₹14,380 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 15.1, a price-to-book of 2.2, a return on equity of 14.4%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 45.63%, foreign institutions 10.15%, domestic institutions 14.47%.

Which sector and indices does Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals belong to?

NSE classifies Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals under Chemicals; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Get started free