Indices
Nifty 50
ADANIENT2,471.20−3.09% ADANIPORTS1,695.10−3.14% APOLLOHOSP7,579.00−0.34% ASIANPAINT2,266.00−0.82% AXISBANK1,203.50−0.70% BAJAJ-AUTO10,047.00−1.06% BAJAJFINSV1,643.10−2.08% BAJFINANCE919.45−2.40% BEL356.55−2.18% BHARTIARTL1,864.10−1.63% BSE3,208.90−1.72% CIPLA1,318.90−0.90% COALINDIA391.65−2.71% DRREDDY1,226.10−1.04% EICHERMOT6,961.00−1.74% ETERNAL312.25+2.56% GRASIM2,874.80−0.68% HCLTECH1,422.80+0.08% HDFCBANK693.70−0.05% HDFCLIFE516.90−2.17% HINDALCO862.85−2.57% HINDUNILVR1,786.60−2.28% ICICIBANK1,387.60−0.78% INDIGO4,502.60−2.12% INFY1,157.70+0.38% ITC256.80−0.81% JIOFIN203.60−3.42% JSWSTEEL1,194.70−2.07% KOTAKBANK430.90−1.40% LT3,604.20−0.94% M&M2,815.30−1.70% MARUTI11,054.00−1.04% MAXHEALTH816.15−0.10% NESTLEIND1,160.60−2.46% NTPC293.20−3.11% ONGC224.90−0.04% POWERGRID242.80−2.25% RELIANCE1,172.20−1.04% SBILIFE1,621.00−1.33% SBIN952.05−1.85% SHRIRAMFIN871.05−3.31% SUNPHARMA1,740.20−1.01% TATACONSUM949.55−1.07% TATASTEEL164.11−4.77% TCS2,537.10+1.20% TECHM1,791.40−2.06% TITAN4,218.70−3.02% TMPV260.90−3.37% TRENT2,690.90−3.06% ULTRACEMCO10,857.00−0.92%

Ashok Leyland share price

Ashok Leyland Ltd. · NSE: ASHOKLEY · Capital Goods

₹142.92 −3.11 −2.13%
Nifty 500F&O · lot 5,000Mid cap
Live · 23 Oct 2026, 12:39 IST

Price, one year

1 year agoLow 134.51 · High 211.92Latest close
1W+0.71%
1M−9.72%
3M−4.24%
6M−17.32%
1Y+6.27%

Price range

Open
₹146.03
High
₹146.23
Low
₹142.02
Previous close
₹146.03
Volume
72.8 L
Market cap
₹83,949 Cr
Day range
52-week range

Key statistics

Results to 30 Jun 2026 · Consolidated
P/E (TTM)
24.7
Price to book
6.0
Return on equity
24.4%
EPS (TTM)
₹5.92
Book value / share
₹24.25
Debt to equity
3.45
Revenue (TTM)
₹57,723 Cr
Net profit (TTM)
₹3,476 Cr
Sales growth, YoY
+11.6%
Profit growth, YoY
+0.8%
Operating margin
19.0%
Net margin
6.0%
Sales CAGR, 3 years
+10.6%
Profit CAGR, 3 years
+40.9%
Promoter holding
51.51%
Promoter shares pledged
40.10%
From the company's results filed with NSE; TTM is the last four quarters. Ratios use the latest price.

Shareholding pattern

% of shares
HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters51.5151.5151.5151.5151.51
Foreign institutions24.3224.4124.5720.6819.90
Domestic institutions13.5913.7313.0615.7616.64
Mutual funds8.248.327.929.739.94
Retail and others9.078.698.8410.3510.05
Promoter pledge41.1540.9340.1040.1040.10

Futures and options

22 Oct 2026
Lot size
5,000
Put-call ratio (OI)
0.73
Max pain
₹152.50
Highest call OI strike
160.00
Highest put OI strike
160.00
ATM implied volatility
34.6% IV rank 52
Futures basis
−0.19%
Rollover
30.3%

Futures open interest, last sessions

DateBuild-upPriceOI change
22 OctShort covering+0.35%−0.36%
21 OctShort buildup−1.51%+3.37%
19 OctShort buildup−1.15%+1.08%
16 OctShort buildup−0.02%+0.60%
15 OctShort covering+2.83%−5.34%

Option figures are for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry.

Results and announcements

Latest results (quarter to 30 Jun 2026) filed 14 Aug 2026.

Exchange filings as published on NSE; routine filings are left out.

Peers in Capital Goods

All Capital Goods stocks
CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/E
Hindustan AeronauticsHAL ₹4,791.70 −1.71% ₹3,20,457 Cr 35.0
Bharat ElectronicsBEL ₹356.55 −2.18% ₹2,60,630 Cr 43.4
Tata MotorsTMCV ₹397.10 −4.14% ₹1,46,244 Cr 36.4
Bharat Heavy ElectricalsBHEL ₹380.55 −4.60% ₹1,32,510 Cr 48.2
ABB IndiaABB ₹6,119.00 −5.34% ₹1,29,667 Cr 45.8
CG Power and Industrial SolutionsCGPOWER ₹791.10 −3.18% ₹1,24,635 Cr 102.9
Cummins IndiaCUMMINSIND ₹4,302.30 −3.54% ₹1,19,260 Cr 52.2
Hitachi Energy IndiaPOWERINDIA ₹25,855.00 −4.36% ₹1,15,242 Cr 104.8
SiemensSIEMENS ₹3,201.00 −5.33% ₹1,13,994 Cr —
Polycab IndiaPOLYCAB ₹7,424.50 −3.21% ₹1,11,885 Cr 36.5

Frequently asked questions

What is the share price of Ashok Leyland today?

Ashok Leyland (NSE: ASHOKLEY) was at ₹142.92 on 23 Oct 2026, a change of −2.13% from the previous close.

What are the 52-week high and low of Ashok Leyland?

Over the last 52 weeks Ashok Leyland traded between ₹134.21 and ₹215.42 (daily highs and lows on NSE on 23 Oct 2026).

What is the market capitalisation of Ashok Leyland?

About ₹83,949 Cr at the latest price, with a P/E of 24.7, a price-to-book of 6.0, a return on equity of 24.4%. Ratios use the company's latest reported results.

Who owns Ashok Leyland shares?

According to the shareholding pattern filed with the exchange at the end of the quarter to 30 Sep 2026, promoters held 51.51%, foreign institutions 19.90%, domestic institutions 16.64%.

Is Ashok Leyland traded in futures and options?

Yes, ASHOKLEY is in NSE's futures and options segment. The lot size is 5,000 shares.

Which sector and indices does Ashok Leyland belong to?

NSE classifies Ashok Leyland under Capital Goods; it is a member of Nifty 500.

Follow Ashok Leyland with research you can verify. Add it to a watchlist, see screens and charts, and get calls from SEBI-registered research analysts with recorded track records.

Get started free